HKLB CANADA 150 SERVICE AWARD WINNERS RECOGNIZED

October 16, 2017                       

LINDSAY: Local MP Jamie Schmale, after going through hundreds of nominations from across Haliburton-Kawartha Lakes-Brock (HKLB), has awarded the successful recipients for the HKLB Canada 150 Awards.

[VIEW PHOTO GALLERY]

In celebration of Canada’s 150th Anniversary, MP Schmale created and launched calls for the HKLB Canada 150 Medal – a commemoration medal in recognition of residents in Haliburton-Kawartha Lakes-Brock who have made outstanding contributions to their community.

Awards recipients were nominated in fifteen categories, including; Agriculture, Arts, Culture, and Heritage; Caregivers; Community Builders; Educators; Entrepreneurs; Faith in Action; First Responders; Good Neighbours; Legions and Ladies/Youth Auxiliaries; Older Adults; Service Clubs; Sports and Recreation; Youth/Student; and Other.

Recipients were awarded their medals at a formal awards ceremony in five different communities over three days.

Although not a complete list of all award recipients, here are the names of those recognized at the five different ceremonies:

Beaverton Town Hall

Cathy Allison
Ron Baird
Donna Baydak
Carolyn Carter
Sarah Cowley
Christine Dukelow
Peter Elliott
J Scott Gardner
Anne Hardy
Deb McClure
Peggy McLean
Susie Olhiser
Ed Page
Adeline Pettit
Cyndi Shaffer
Randy Skinner
Ben Smith
Barb Smith
Cliff Teel
Ann Toplak
Andrew Veale
Paula Warder
Dale St. John

Beaverton Horticultural Society
Beaverton Lions Club
Beaverton Special Events
Cannington Lions Club
Durham Community Care Brock
Friends of Sunderland Library
Sunderland Legion Branch 141
Sunderland Line Dancers
Sunderland Lions Club

Cavan Monaghan Council Chambers

Karen Graham
Armand LeBarge
Kathy Morton
Alex Ruth
Bill Slavin
Jill and Robert Staples
4th Line Theatre

Lindsay Legion:

Rob & Melanie Babcock
Miriam Bartley
Linda Battams
Marion Bays
Pamela Brohm
Doug Coombs
Lois Derry
Zita Devan
Bruce Faulkner
Mark Fevang
Rae B Fleming
Terry Foster
Dom Fox
John Fox
Danielle French
Vic Gayed
Clare Gordon
Chris Handley
Fyffe Hunting
Larry Jones
Hannah Lalonde
Darlene Macklem
Teagan McDonald
Charlie McDonald
Ian McKechnie
Heather Newman
Wally Nugent
Pat O’Reilly
Liz & Kelly Parker
Jan Patrick
Bob Pennock
Jan & Peter Sanderson
Brenda Stonehouse
Shirley Sundberg
Nama Tummon
Lloyd and Barb Wicks
Don & Sharon Woodrow
Glenn Woolfrey
Dr. Brent Wootton
Bill McCarty
George Morris
Pat O’Neill
Garnet Powell
Robert Sisson
Paul Skipworth
Jessie Sobko
Beryl Tamlin
Bill Witham
Haliburton Kawartha Lakes 4H Club
Kawartha Settlers Village
Lindsay Optimist Club
Victoria County Historical Society
Kawartha Trans Canada Trail Association

Haliburton Legion:

Curry Bishop
Jack Brezina
Andy Campbell
Bill Gliddon
Mike Jaycock
Paul MacInnes
John Magee
John Teljeur
Pat Thornett
Arthur Ward
Jan & Chris Woods
Haliburton District Lions Club 

More awards will be handed out at private events and functions in the coming months to various other recipients who were unable to attend the award ceremonies. A full list of award recipients will be published in MP Schmale’s Christmas publication which is sent to every household in Haliburton-Kawartha Lakes-Brock.

“I would like to thank every person who gives back to their community in some way. Often it is done without any fanfare but just because it is the kind and right thing to do,” said Schmale.  “To every volunteer, you help make our towns, province and country a better place. Well done and keep up the great work.”

– 30-

For more information contact:
Jamie Schmale, MP
(705) 324-2400 or (866) 688-9881​